2016 NYHETF Conference Agenda

Agenda items are subject to change prior to the event.


8:30 a.m.-9:15 a.m.

Breakfast and Registration


9:15 a.m.-9:30 a.m.

Welcome from the Planning Committee and Founding CIOs/VPs:

Dr. Niyazi Bodur, Vice President of Information Technology and Infrastructure at NYIT
Jack Chen, CIO, Adelphi University
Robert Juckiewicz, Vice President of Information Technology, Hofstra University


9:30 a.m.-9:45 a.m.

Opening Remarks


9:45 a.m.-10:45 a.m.

Morning Presentations Session 1

  1. Poll Everywhere: A Successful Rollout - Francine Glazer and Olena Zhadko (NYIT)
    A review of NYIT’s successful rollout of Poll Everywhere software, including a variety of use cases, incorporation into LMS, and communications with faculty and students.

  2. The Internet of Things in Campus Life - Fred Hicks (Adelphi)
    A focus on technology services that enrich the experience of our community with IOT.

  3. Building On A Greenfield Campus - Naveed Husain, John Lombardi, Leio Heyenrath, Amir Akbari and Lawrence Furnival (Teachers College/Columbia)
    A review of the the joys, the horrors, the negotiations and excitement of efforts to modernize Teachers College.

  4. Research+ Information Literacy App - Kiichi Takeuchi (LIU)
    This first-of-its-kind, copyrighted mobile application aides LIU patrons in completing basic research tasks on the go.

  5. IT Communications, Marketing and PR (Panel Discussion) - Erica Klein (Adelphi) and Tara Giovanelli (Hofstra)
    A discussion of challenges and successes of promoting IT services within the academic community.

  6. Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery (Panel Discussion) - Joe Battaglia (Adelphi) and Gavi Narra (LIU)
    Close the gap to continually improve your ability to mitigate, respond and recover from an incident.

10:45 a.m.-11:00 a.m.

Energy Break


11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.

Morning Presentations Session 2

  1. Enhancing the AU Mobile Experience - Scott Finkelstein (Adelphi)
    Adelphi’s native mobile app, AU2Go, has evolved into a multifunctional experience that we continue to adapt to our community’s needs.

  2. Cloud First: Lightweight and Dynamic - Naveed Husain, Daniel Aracena and Maureen Coughlin (Teachers College/Columbia)
    Mobility and Cloud offer agility and elegance, but in order to meet these goals we must consider contracting, service level agreements, and security of data in transit and at rest.

  3. VP/CIO Leadership Panel - Jack Chen (Adelphi), Dr. Niyazi Bodur (NYIT), George Baroudi (LIU) and Robert Juckiewicz (Hofstra)
    Learn what is needed to become a Vice President or CIO in higher education. Hear their personal journeys to becoming leaders and learn what characteristics make good technology leaders.

  4. Success with Mobile Device Management - Matt Froehlich (Stony Brook)
    Airwatch Integration with Apple DEP

  5. Integrating the Enterprise - Michael DiCrescio (Adelphi)
    Discuss the practices and challenges of uniting various software and hardware platforms within the enterprise.

  6. Pathways to Supporting Online Instructors - Mitch Kase and Belle Gironda (Adelphi)
    We’ll reveal some successful support mechanisms and models we’ve used to help faculty develop online and blended courses.


12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m. 

Lunch

Tour Adelphi University
Tour Guides: Joe Battaglia and Mark Proto
Immediately following lunch, enjoy a walking tour of Adelphi’s newest and most innovative technology spaces.


1:30 p.m..-2:15 p.m.

Afternoon Birds-of-a-Feather Discussions Session 1

  1. Infrastructure Technology Review
    Facilitator: Daniel Aracena (Teachers College/Columbia)
  2. Cloud Services / Hosting / BYOD / Security
    Facilitator: Walter Benka (Dowling)
  3. Competency Based Education and Adaptive Learning
    Facilitator: Ron Chalmers (Hofstra)
  4. 3D printing: Technical and Curriculum Review; Integration and operating costs
    Facilitator: Laurie Harvey (NYIT)
  5. Service Level Agreements
    Facilitator: Kerry Nicollet (Adelphi)

2:15 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

Afternoon Birds-of-a-Feather Discussions Session 2

  1. Engaging Students with real world technology projects
    Facilitator: Rickey Moroney (Molloy) and Rose Tirotta (Hofstra)
  2. Interactive and Collaborative Learning Spaces
    Facilitator: Laurie Harvey (NYIT)
  3. Computer Lab Management
    Facilitator: Avery Bourgeois (Adelphi)
  4. Ransomware Mitigation and Prevention
    Facilitator: Don Becker and Ryan Monroe (Adelphi), Alain Brussey (LIU)
  5. Blended and Online Learning
    Facilitators: Amy Gaimaro (Molloy) and Liz Ciabocchi (St. John's)

3:00 p.m.-.3:15 p.m.

Energy Break


3:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

Afternoon Birds-of-a-Feather Discussions Session 3

  1. How can we adapt to today’s mobile user?
    Facilitators: Scott Finkelstein and Brian Farrell (Adelphi)
  2. Virtual Reality on Campus
    Facilitator: Jackson Snellings (Hofstra)
  3. Vendor Management and the Selection Process
    Facilitator: Sherley Beausoleil (St. Joseph's)
  4. Project Management
    Facilitators: Spiros Dandouras (NYIT) and Kerry Nicollet (Adelphi)
  5. Help Desk Ticketing Systems
    Facilitator: Charlie Kulins (Adelphi)

Tour Adelphi University
Tour Guide: Joe Battaglia


4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Happy Hour & Closing